A History of Dance Victoria

Dance performances at Royal Theatre, McPherson Playhouse, Metro Studio Theatre

2016/17

Dance at the Royal Series
• Jessica Lang Dance: Lines Cubed, Among the Stars, Mendelssohn / Incomplete, The Calling (excerpt from Splendid Isolation II), Thousand Yard Stare
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet with Victoria Symphony: Nutcracker by Galina Yordanova and Nina Menon
• BalletBoyz®: Rabbit by Pontus Lidberg, Fiction by Javier de Frutos
• Alonzo King LINES Ballet: Sand & Shostakovich
• Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montréal: Minus One by Ohad Naharin

Dance Days Performances @ The Metro Studio Theatre
• dumb instrument Dance The Mars Hotel by Ziyian Kwan & Noam Gagnon

2015/16

Dance at the Royal Series
• Ballet BC: Awe by Stijn Celis, Solo Echo by Crystal Pite, Twenty Eight Thousand Waves by Cayetano Soto
• Alberta Ballet with Victoria Symphony: The Nutcracker by Edmund Stripe
• Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal: Rouge by Rodrigo Pedeneiras (Brazil), Mono Lisa by Itzik Galili (Israel), Kosmos by Andonis Foniadakis (Greece)
• Kidd Pivot + Electric Company Theatre: Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite & Jonathon Young
• Canada's Royal Winnipeg Ballet: Going Home Star - Truth and Reconciliation by Mark Godden and story by Joseph Boyden

Dance Days Performances @ The Metro Studio Theatre
• Out Innerspace Major Motion Picture by Tiffany Tregarthen and David Raymond

2014/15

Dance at the Royal Series
• BalletBoyz®: Serpent by Liam Scarlett, Fallen by Russell Maliphant
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet with Victoria Symphony: The Nutcracker by Galina Yordanova and Nina Menon
• ODC Dance: Triangulating Euclid by Brenda Way, KT Nelson, and Kate Weare, Waving Not Drowning by Brenda Way
• Compagnie Käfig: Käfig Brasil by Mourad Merzouki
• Ballet West: Mercurial Landscapes by Jodie Gates, In the Middle Somewhat Elevated by William Forsythe, The Lottery by Val Caniparoli

Dance Days Performances @ The Metro Studio Theatre
• Wen Wei Dance with Beijing Modern Dance: Made in China by Wen Wei Wang, Gaoyan Jinzi, Qui Xia He and Sammy Chien
• The Biting School Performance: The Righteous Floater and The Melon Project by Arash and Aryo Khakpour
• Theatre SKAM REMIXED with Ballet Victoria: Aerwacol Paul Destrooper

2013/14

Dance at the Royal Series
• Alberta Ballet: Fumbling Towards Ecstasy (The Songs of Sarah McLachlan) by Jean Grand-Maitre
• Ballet British Columbia: Walking Mad by Johan Inger, I and I am You by Jorma Elo, 16 + a room by Emily Molnar
• Alberta Ballet with Victoria Symphony: The Nutcracker by Edmund Stripe
• Ballet Du Grand Théâtre De Genève: Roméo et Juliette by Joëlle Bouvier
• Alvin Ailey ® American Dance Theater: Mixed Repertoire

Dance Days | Night Moves @ Metro Studio Theatre
• Out Innerspace: Me So You So Me by Tiffany Tregarthen and David Raymond
• 605 Collective: Inheritor Album by Lisa Gelley, Shay Kuebler, and Josh Martin
• Battery Opera: Everything by Lee Su-Feh, Jung-Ah and Su-Feh by Chung Jung-Ah and Lee Su-Feh

2012/13

• Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal: Harry by Barak Marshall, Zero in On by Cayetano Soto, Night Box by Wen Wei Wang
• Goh Ballet: The Nutcracker
• Rubberbandance Group: Gravity of Center by Victoria Quijada
• Joe Laughlin: 25 Years of Dance
• Pacific Northwest Ballet: Agon by George Balanchine, Afternoon of a Faun by Jerome Robbins, After the Rain by Christopher Wheeldon, Apollo by George Balanchine
• Black Grace: Mixed Repertoire

2011/12

• National Ballet of Canada: The Second Detail, Other Dances, Man in Black, Emergence
• Wayne McGregor’s Random Dance: Entity
• Alberta Ballet with Victoria Symphony: The Nutcracker by Edmund Stripe
• Ballet Nacional de Cuba: Mixed Repertoire
• Alonzo King LINES Ballet: Resin and Scheherazade
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: Svengali

2010/11

• Pacific Northwest Ballet: Mixed Repertoire
• Daniel Léveillé Danse: Modesty of Icebergs
• GOH Ballet with Special Guests: The Nutcracker
• Les Grands Ballets Canadiens: Four Seasons and Cantata
• Toronto Dance Theatre: Pteros Tactics
• Alvin Ailey® American Dance Theater: Special Performance
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: Wonderland

2009/10

• The National Ballet of Canada: Mixed Repertoire
• Decidedly Jazz DanceWorks: wowandflutter
• Alberta Ballet with Victoria Symphony: The Nutcracker by Edmund Stripe
• Alberta Ballet: Joni Mitchell's The Fiddle and the Drum
• Crystal Pite/Kidd Pivot: Dark Matters
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: Moulin Rouge – The Ballet
• Compagnie Marie Chouinard: Prelude to the Afternoon of the Faun and Rite of Spring
• Wen Wei Dance: Cock-Pit

2008/09

• Alonzo King's LINES Ballet: Irregular Pearl
• Tara Cheyenne Performance: Nick & Juanita: Livin' in my Dreams
• Alberta Ballet: The Nutcracker [World Premiere]
• ProArteDanza: Mixed Repertoire
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: Peter Pan
• Chunky Move: I Want to Dance Better at Parties
• Hubbard Street Dance: Mixed Repertoire

2007/08

• National Ballet of Canada: Polyphonia by Christopher Wheeldon, Giselle by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot
• Yoruba Andabo: Rumba en la Habana
• Alberta Ballet with Victoria Symphony: Nutcracker by Mikko Nissinen
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: The Sleeping Beauty
• Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal: Mapa by Rodrigo Pedernairas, Les Chambres de Jacques by Aszure Barton
• Rubberbandance Group: Elastic Perspective by Victor Quijada
• Compagnie Marie Chouinard: Body Remix by Marie Chouinard

2006/07

• Ballet British Columbia: A Streetcar Named Desire by John Alleyne
• Wen Wei Dance: Unbound by Wen Wei Wang
• Alberta Ballet: The Nutcracker by Mikko Nissinen
• Ailey® II: Mixed Repertoire (various incl. Alvin Ailey)
• battery opera: [storm] by Lee Su-Feh, David McIntosh
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: Dracula by Mark Godden
• Decidedly Jazz Danceworks: Magnetic Consequences by Vicki Adams Willis

2005/06

• National Ballet of Canada: Swan Lake, Full Circles, Romeo and Juliet Before Parting by James Kudelka, Themes and Variations by Balanchine
• bjm_danse (Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal): Stolen Show by Crystal Pite
• Alberta Ballet with Victoria Symphony: The Nutcracker by Mikko Nissinen
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: The Messiah by Mauricio Wainrot
• Kokoro Dance: Sunyata by Jay Hirabayashi and Barbara Bourget
• Kidd Pivot: Double Story by Crystal Pite and Richard Siegal

2004/05

• Toronto Dance Theatre: Persephone's Lunch by Christopher House
• Alberta Ballet with Victoria Symphony: Nutcracker by Mikko Nissinen
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: A Cinderella Story by Val Caniparoli
• The Holy Body Tattoo: monumental by Noam Gagnon & Dana Gingras
• Decidedly Jazz Danceworks: BULLA! Hannah Stilwell & Kimberly Cooper
• Ballet BC: The Rite of Spring by John Alleyne, 15 Heterosexual Duets by James Kudelka, Nine Sinatra Songs by Twyla Tharp

2003/04

• National Ballet: Four Seasons by James Kudelka , Napoli Excerpts by August Bournonville, Judgment of Paris by George Balanchine
• battery opera: Spektator by Lee Su Feh
• Ballet BC: Carmen by Jean Grand Maitre
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: The Magic Flute by Mark Godden
• Lynda Raino/Crystal Pite's A Conversation - A Victoria Dance Series commission by Lynda Raino & Crystal Pite

2002/03

• Ballet BC: Orpheus by John Alleyne
• Lola Dance: Volio by Lola McLaughlin
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: The Sleeping Beauty by Marius Petipa
• O Vertigo Danse: Luna by Ginette Laurin
• Les Grands Ballets Canadiens: Minus One by Ohad Naharin

2001/02

• National Ballet of Canada: scenes from Romeo & Juliet
• Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal - mixed program (including Short Works: 23 by Crystal Pite)
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: Giselle Peter Wright, after Jules Perrot, Jean Coralli and Marius Petipa
• Toronto Dance Theatre: Severe Clear by Christopher House

2000/01

• Le Groupe Apogee - World Premiere choreography by Debra Brown
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: Butterfly by David Nixon
• Ballet BC: The Faerie Queen by John Alleyne

1999/2000

• Ballet BC: The Goldberg Suite by John Alleyne, Chiaroscuro by Lynne Taylor-Corbett, Zero Hour by Barry Ingham
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: Beauty and the Beast by David Nixon
• Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal: Premier Souffle by Gilles Lacroix & Andre Simard, Circle Songs by Shawn Hounsell, entre-deux by Dominique Dumais, clin d'oeil by Jason Shipley-Holmes, No Strings Attached by Mia Michaels

1998/99

• Les Grands Ballets Canadiens: Apollo. Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux by George Balanchine, Duende by Nacho Duato, Axioma 7 by Ohad Naharin
• Ballet Jorgen: The Art of Fugue by Crystal Pite, I've Got Rhythm by Stephanie Ballard, Two Dances For Jane by Crystal Pite, White Sleep by Mark Godden, Swedish Songs and Land by Bengt Jorgen
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: Dracula by Mark Godden
• Ballet BC: 15 Heterosexual Duets and There, below by James Kudelka, Petites danses pour mammiferes (Transl.: Short Dances for mammals) by Myriam Naisy

Inaugural Season 1997/98

• Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal - mixed program (including Pendulum by Crystal Pite et al.)
• Royal Winnipeg Ballet: Ballo Della Regina by George Balanchine, The Leaves are Falling by Antony Tudor, Seventh Symphony by Van Schayk
• Ballet BC - mixed program (including Conversation Piece by Mark Godden, and Dvorak Serenade by John Clifford)
• Western Ballet Theatre: Romeo and Juliet